Is chocolate torsade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithin

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate torsade [custard cream (milk) (30%) (water, custard cream (milk) powder [sugar, modified potato starch, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, thickener (sodium alginate), stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), flavouring, colours (carotenes, riboflavin)], egg), wheat flour (wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, butter (milk), sugar, yeast. skimmed milk powder, egg, egg yolk, lodised salt, baking improver (wheat flour, wheat gluten, malted wheat flour, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), baking agent (emulsifier (mono and di acetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids), stabiliser (guar gur), acidity regulator (sodium acetate, monocalcium phosphates), malted wheat flour, soya flour, dextrose, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)) ] allergy advice: allergens in the ingredients list are shown in bold. may contain: oats, barley, rye, tree nuts, hazelnuts, almonds, walnuts, pistachios, sesame. due to instore handling this product may contain other allergens. suitable for vegetarians. 11:35 367 kcals per 1 serving (adults need around

Check chocolate torsade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go