Is chocolate torsade Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • malted wheat flour
  • rye
  • flavouring
  • flour treatment agent
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate torsade [custard cream (milk) (30%) (water, custard cream (milk) powder [sugar, modified potato starch, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, thickener (sodium alginate), stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), flavouring, colours (carotenes, riboflavin)], egg), wheat flour (wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, butter (milk), sugar, yeast. skimmed milk powder, egg, egg yolk, lodised salt, baking improver (wheat flour, wheat gluten, malted wheat flour, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), baking agent (emulsifier (mono and di acetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids), stabiliser (guar gur), acidity regulator (sodium acetate, monocalcium phosphates), malted wheat flour, soya flour, dextrose, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)) ] allergy advice: allergens in the ingredients list are shown in bold. may contain: oats, barley, rye, tree nuts, hazelnuts, almonds, walnuts, pistachios, sesame. due to instore handling this product may contain other allergens. suitable for vegetarians. 11:35 367 kcals per 1 serving (adults need around

Check chocolate torsade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go