Is chocolate torsade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- whole milk powder
- custard cream
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphates
- sodium acetate
- di glycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate torsade [custard cream (milk) (30%) (water, custard cream (milk) powder [sugar, modified potato starch, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, thickener (sodium alginate), stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), flavouring, colours (carotenes, riboflavin)], egg), wheat flour (wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, butter (milk), sugar, yeast. skimmed milk powder, egg, egg yolk, lodised salt, baking improver (wheat flour, wheat gluten, malted wheat flour, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), baking agent (emulsifier (mono and di acetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids), stabiliser (guar gur), acidity regulator (sodium acetate, monocalcium phosphates), malted wheat flour, soya flour, dextrose, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)) ] allergy advice: allergens in the ingredients list are shown in bold. may contain: oats, barley, rye, tree nuts, hazelnuts, almonds, walnuts, pistachios, sesame. due to instore handling this product may contain other allergens. suitable for vegetarians. 11:35 367 kcals per 1 serving (adults need around
Check chocolate torsade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate torsade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


