Is chocolate torsade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphates
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate torsade [custard cream (milk) (30%) (water, custard cream (milk) powder [sugar, modified potato starch, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, thickener (sodium alginate), stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), flavouring, colours (carotenes, riboflavin)], egg), wheat flour (wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), water, butter (milk), sugar, yeast. skimmed milk powder, egg, egg yolk, lodised salt, baking improver (wheat flour, wheat gluten, malted wheat flour, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)), baking agent (emulsifier (mono and di acetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids), stabiliser (guar gur), acidity regulator (sodium acetate, monocalcium phosphates), malted wheat flour, soya flour, dextrose, rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid)) ] allergy advice: allergens in the ingredients list are shown in bold. may contain: oats, barley, rye, tree nuts, hazelnuts, almonds, walnuts, pistachios, sesame. due to instore handling this product may contain other allergens. suitable for vegetarians. 11:35 367 kcals per 1 serving (adults need around

Check chocolate torsade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go