Is M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey permeate
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • +5 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Humectant (Glycerol), **Caramel Sauce (2.5%), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, ****Milk Chocolate (2%), Water, *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.9%), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), **Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Permeates (Milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin)), ****Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Starch, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Flavouring)

Check M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go