Is M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Humectant (Glycerol), **Caramel Sauce (2.5%), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, ****Milk Chocolate (2%), Water, *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.9%), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), **Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Permeates (Milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin)), ****Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Starch, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Flavouring)
Check M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


