Is M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey permeate
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • pasteurised egg white
  • calcium phosphate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +17 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Humectant (Glycerol), **Caramel Sauce (2.5%), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, ****Milk Chocolate (2%), Water, *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.9%), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), **Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), ***Milk Chocolate Balls with Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Permeates (Milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin)), ****Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), *****Rippled Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), ******Sugar Coated Milk Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Starch, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Flavouring)

Check M&M's The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go