Is Chocolate Trifle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Wheat Flour, fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Pork Gelatine*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Sodium alginate), Raising Agent (Sodium carbonate), Flavouring. *Not suitable for vegetarians.
Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


