Is Chocolate Trifle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk concentrate
  • milk
  • cream

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

270ge (3 x 90g) Water, Cream (milk), Buttermilk concentrate, Chocolate chip cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium carbonates), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins))). Sugar, Buttermilk, Cocoa powder, Milk chocolate (2%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), salt, flavouring), Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, flavouring), Modified maize starch, Dextrose, Buttermilk powder, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilisers (sodium alginate, diphosphates), Gelling agent (pectins), Sucrose, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.