Is Chocolate Trifle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • dried whole milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • sucrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

270ge (3 x 90g) Water, Cream (milk), Buttermilk concentrate, Chocolate chip cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium carbonates), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins))). Sugar, Buttermilk, Cocoa powder, Milk chocolate (2%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), salt, flavouring), Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, flavouring), Modified maize starch, Dextrose, Buttermilk powder, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilisers (sodium alginate, diphosphates), Gelling agent (pectins), Sucrose, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.