Is Chocolate Trifle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- sucrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
270ge (3 x 90g) Water, Cream (milk), Buttermilk concentrate, Chocolate chip cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium carbonates), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins))). Sugar, Buttermilk, Cocoa powder, Milk chocolate (2%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), salt, flavouring), Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, flavouring), Modified maize starch, Dextrose, Buttermilk powder, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilisers (sodium alginate, diphosphates), Gelling agent (pectins), Sucrose, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


