Is Chocolate Trifle Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
270ge (3 x 90g) Water, Cream (milk), Buttermilk concentrate, Chocolate chip cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, cocoa powder, raising agent (sodium carbonates), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins))). Sugar, Buttermilk, Cocoa powder, Milk chocolate (2%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), salt, flavouring), Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, flavouring), Modified maize starch, Dextrose, Buttermilk powder, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilisers (sodium alginate, diphosphates), Gelling agent (pectins), Sucrose, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


