Is CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, intense cocoa flavor with a velvety, creamy base and frequent dense truffle pieces that add chewy contrast. Smooth mouthfeel, rich aroma, and satisfying bite from chocolatey truffles. Commonly scooped for individual bowls, dessert toppings, or paired with coffee and cake; reviewers note consistent richness and generous truffle distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Dark Chocolatey Truffle (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Whey, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto (For Color), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking