Is Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whole milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk/dark fudge truffle blend
  • organic whey powder
  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC LIQUID CANE SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGÁNIC COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK/DARK FUDGE TRUFFLE BLEND (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIĆ VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM

Check Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking