Is Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whole milk
  • organic milk/dark fudge truffle blend
  • organic whey powder
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • natural flavor
  • organic chocolate variegate

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC LIQUID CANE SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGÁNIC COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK/DARK FUDGE TRUFFLE BLEND (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIĆ VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM

Check Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking