Is Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC LIQUID CANE SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGÁNIC COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK/DARK FUDGE TRUFFLE BLEND (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIĆ VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM
Check Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


