Is Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
- organic soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC LIQUID CANE SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGÁNIC COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK/DARK FUDGE TRUFFLE BLEND (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIĆ VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM
Check Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


