Is CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE POT DE CREME A FRENCH-STYLE DESSERT, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, FRENCH-STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- reduced fat milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Contains: Milk, E
Check CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE POT DE CREME A FRENCH-STYLE DESSERT, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, FRENCH-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE POT DE CREME A FRENCH-STYLE DESSERT, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, FRENCH-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE POT DE CREME A FRENCH-STYLE DESSERT, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, FRENCH-STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


