Is CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • cream powder
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), RASPBERRY COMPOUND (SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, RED RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, RED 40), NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE, GLUCOSE, SACCHAROSE (WHEAT AND SUGAR BEET ORIGIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, DESICCATED COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, PRALINE GRAINS (CHOPPED AND CARAMELIZED HAZELNUTS), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), MADAGASCAR VANILLA, COCONUT OIL, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM,, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT), EXHAUSTED VANILLA BEANS.

Check CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go