Is Chocolate Truffles, Signature Hazelnut Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • filled belgian chocolates

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filled Belgian Chocolates (Praline 50%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Chocolate Liquor, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate (48% Min), Milk Chocolate (31% Min), White Chocolate (25% Min), Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate (23% Min), White Chocolate (29% Min)

Check Chocolate Truffles, Signature Hazelnut Truffle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Truffles, Signature Hazelnut Truffle is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping