Is Chocolate truffles with a hint of Baileys Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- dried whole milk
- lecithins
- dextrose
- humectant
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole MILK, Baileys™ The Original Irish Cream Liqueur (12%) (MILK), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Cocoa Mass, Water, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Flavourings. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in CAPITALS. May contain traces of nuts and peanuts. Contains alcohol (2%, not suitable for children.
Check Chocolate truffles with a hint of Baileys against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate truffles with a hint of Baileys in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


