Is Chocolate truffles with a hint of Baileys Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole MILK, Baileys™ The Original Irish Cream Liqueur (12%) (MILK), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Cocoa Mass, Water, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Flavourings. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in CAPITALS. May contain traces of nuts and peanuts. Contains alcohol (2%, not suitable for children.

Check Chocolate truffles with a hint of Baileys against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go