Is Chocolate truffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Mango Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Glucose Syrup, Guinness Beer, Contains Barley And Gluten, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Neutral Spirit, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Flavourings (Malt Beer, Vanilla), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking