Is Chocolate - Valentine's Day Truffle Medley 10ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whole milk
- natural flavors
organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CLASSIC DARK TRUFFLES: Organic Raw Cane Sugar,Organic Cacao Beans,Organic Coconut Oil,Organic Cocoa Butter,Organic Whole Milk,Organic Vanilla Beans,Natural Flavors; SEA SALT TRUFFLES: Organic Raw Cane Sugar,Organic Cacao Beans,Organic Coconut Oil,Organic Cocoa Butter,Organic Whole Milk,Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel),Organic Vanilla Beans,Natural Flavors
Check Chocolate - Valentine's Day Truffle Medley 10ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate - Valentine's Day Truffle Medley 10ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Larabar Double Chocolate Truffle
Where to buy
Chocolate - Valentine's Day Truffle Medley 10ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


