Is Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Layered dessert with crumbled biscuit, vanilla flavoured coconut alternative to cream and chocolate sauce

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rice, Cocoa Butter, Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Cream 3%, Corn Starch, Inulin, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Chocolate Vanilla Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking