Is CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The chocolate vanilla creme super stuffed cookies are a gluten-free snack made by Glutino. These cookies are known for being both healthy and delicious. They provide a savory and sweet flavor combination that is loved by many. People appreciate the tasty chocolate and vanilla creme filling. Overall, these cookies offer a delightful treat for those looking for a gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar, Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Cassava Flour, Cocoa Powder, Potato Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda

Check CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go