Is Chocolate Vanilla Twist Light Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITO, PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, INULIN, SEA SALT, MON GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M)

Check Chocolate Vanilla Twist Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go