Is CHOCOLATE & VANILLA YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • vanilla yogurt flavored coating
  • +1 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE & VANILLA YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go