Is CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fully hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
fully hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, WHITE CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [USED AS AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, CHOCOLATE WHITE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


