Is CHOCOLATE WHOOPIE PIE WITH VANILLA FILLING, CHOCOLATE WITH VANILLA FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • albumen
  • dry whey
  • whole eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (TBHQ & CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS], WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES (ALBUMEN), DRY WHEY, GUM TRAGACANTH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 4), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN

Check CHOCOLATE WHOOPIE PIE WITH VANILLA FILLING, CHOCOLATE WITH VANILLA FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go