Is CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Hazelnut Butter, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Dairy Free? CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER | Spoonful