Is CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Hazelnut Butter, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT BUTTER is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie