Is Chocolate Works Belgian Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Spoon, Belgian Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole & nonfat milk solids

whole & nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (DARK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE & NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT & OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Chocolate Works Belgian Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa Spoon, Belgian Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking