Is Chocolate Xoxox Maple Glazed Salted Pecans In Strong Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic butter oil

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Pecans, Maple Syrup, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Cinnamon. Contains Pecans, Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Xoxox Maple Glazed Salted Pecans In Strong Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing