Is Chocolate Yogurt Bar, 3 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogurt Blend (Pasteurized & Cultured Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Chocolate Sauce (Cane Sugar, Purified Water, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Whey, Maltodextrin, Non Fat Dry Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Natural Food Grade Carrageenan Derived From Seaweed, Cellulose Gum, Contains Active Live Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Ssp, L, Rhamnosus, L, Casei

Check Chocolate Yogurt Bar, 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Yogurt Bar, 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast