Is ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate shavings
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk proteins

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (27%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Skimmed Milk Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially inverted Sugar Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectins), Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go