Is ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- sweetened stabilised cream
- evaporated milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (27%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Skimmed Milk Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially inverted Sugar Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectins), Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring
Check ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Roll


