Is ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (27%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Skimmed Milk Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially inverted Sugar Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectins), Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Joyous Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go