Is Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Rich and smooth with a melting, velvety texture that often delivers a noticeable snap when broken. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, baking, melting for sauces, or decorating desserts. Customer feedback frequently cites robust flavor and creamy mouthfeel, versatility, and occasional concerns about sweetness balance, graininess, or uneven texture and packaging concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- lactose
- milk
lactose
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and smooth with a melting, velvety texture that often delivers a noticeable snap when broken. Commonly enjoyed for snacking, baking, melting for sauces, or decorating desserts. Customer feedback frequently cites robust flavor and creamy mouthfeel, versatility, and occasional concerns about sweetness balance, graininess, or uneven texture and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT.
Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


