Is CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, VANILLA, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PEPPERMINT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN.

Check CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking