Is Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • natural flavor
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • manganese amino
  • +10 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend [Yellow Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth,, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi], Omega, EFA & Fiber Blend [Organic Whole Grain Oat,, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble, Corn Fiber], Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend, [Organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic, Maqui, Camu-Camu, Organic Jujube, Organic, Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspber-, ry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic, Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate],Vi-, tamin & Mineral Blend [Tricalcium Phosphate,, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-Alpha-To-, copherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin,, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothen-, ate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium lodide,, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino, Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine, Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino, Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin,, Folic Acid],Adaptogen Blend [Organic Maca Root,, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi, Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic, Ginger], Oat Milk, Salt, Super Greens & Vegetable, Blend [Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot,, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Potato,, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Moringa,, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Kale, Organic, Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass], Guar Gum,, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lo Han Guo Fruit, Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend [Inulin,, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophi-, lus], Digestive Enzyme Blend [Amylase, Protease,, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).

Check Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep