Is chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mik**, sugar, dried grapes, cocoa butter, chopped almonds, cocoa ma vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), cocoa, flavourings, **the equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, may contain other nuts, wheat, milk chocolate: milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20% minim contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, ms per

Check chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go