Is chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids 19% minimum
- milk powder
- dried cream
- natural orange flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried cream (milk), cocoa mass, orange granules 7% (orange 27%, apple, sugar, rice flour, glucose syrup, fructose syrup, gelling agent: pectin, citric acid, natural orange flavour), spiced gingerbread 7% (wheat flour, raw cane sugar, spelt flour (wheat), sunflower oil, caramel sugar syrup, raising agents: ammonium hydrogen carbonate, potassium carbonate, acidifier: citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), milk powder, gingerbread spice blend, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, clementine oil, vanilla. cocoa solids 26% minimum. milk solids 19% minimum. for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain: nuts. se no mjölkchoklad/melkesjokolade med bitar/stykker av pepparkaka och apelsin. ingredienser: socker/sukker, kakaosmör / kakaosmør, fløtepulver (melk)/ gräddpulver (mjölk), kakaomassa / kakaomasse, apelsingranulat / appelsingranulat 7% (apelsin / appelsin 27%, äpple / eple, socker/sukker, rismjöl/rismel, glukossirap/glukosesirup
Check chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


