Is chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • milk powder
  • dried cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dried cream (milk), cocoa mass, orange granules 7% (orange 27%, apple, sugar, rice flour, glucose syrup, fructose syrup, gelling agent: pectin, citric acid, natural orange flavour), spiced gingerbread 7% (wheat flour, raw cane sugar, spelt flour (wheat), sunflower oil, caramel sugar syrup, raising agents: ammonium hydrogen carbonate, potassium carbonate, acidifier: citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), milk powder, gingerbread spice blend, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, clementine oil, vanilla. cocoa solids 26% minimum. milk solids 19% minimum. for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain: nuts. se no mjölkchoklad/melkesjokolade med bitar/stykker av pepparkaka och apelsin. ingredienser: socker/sukker, kakaosmör / kakaosmør, fløtepulver (melk)/ gräddpulver (mjölk), kakaomassa / kakaomasse, apelsingranulat / appelsingranulat 7% (apelsin / appelsin 27%, äpple / eple, socker/sukker, rismjöl/rismel, glukossirap/glukosesirup

Check chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping