Is CHOCOLATES A LA CARTE, SOLID GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILK, MILK FAT, WHEY, NON FAT MILK, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 3, RED 40), AND VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATES A LA CARTE, SOLID GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go