Is Chocolates, Assortment Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- butter
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter oil
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Invert Cane Syrup, Hazelnuts, Chocolate Liquor, Heavy Cream, Milk, Butter Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Raspberries, Sorbitol, Raspberry Juice, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring, Rice Starch, Salt, Agar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Chocolates, Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolates, Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Nuggets Assortment
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Sconza Chocolates Lemoncello Chocolate Almonds
Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy Assortment Share Pack, 10.4 Oz.
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Chocolates, Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


