Is Chocolates of Glenshiel Milk Chocolate & Highland Roast Coffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate min

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Min. Cocoa Solids 34% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Roasted Coffee, Dark Chocolate Min. Cocoa Solids 72% (cocoa Mass; Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring). Contains Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin. It may also contain traces of Nuts, Soya and Wheat.

Check Chocolates of Glenshiel Milk Chocolate & Highland Roast Coffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go