Is CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk with vitamin a
- butter with natural flavor
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- semisweet chocolate
- milk chocolate
- chocolate
nonfat milk with vitamin a
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
61% DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, 58% DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, 91% DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BLANCHED FILBERTS/HAZELNUTS, FILBERTS/HAZELNUTS, WATER, CARAMELIZED HAZELNUTS (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS), NONFAT MILK WITH VITAMIN A AND VITAMIN D, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, COCOA, PALM OIL, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, VANILLA BEANS, PASSION FRUIT PUREE (PASSION FRUIT, SUGAR), PALM OIL AND SHEA NUT OIL, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


