Is CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • less than 2% - evaporated milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CORN SYRUP, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), BUTTER, LESS THAN 2% - EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D)], INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SALT, SEA SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping