Is CHOCOLATEY CHIP COOKIE BITES CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE BITS (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC) THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATEY CHIP COOKIE BITES CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY CHIP COOKIE BITES CEREAL, CHOCOLATEY CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


